top of page
kidabra24scheduleheader.png

 

Come Early, Stay After

The Chattanooga Area is filled with a stunning array of Attractions!

 

 

Optional Pre/Post
Conference
Amazing Stuff To Do!

aquariumchatt.jpg
aquariumchattnight.jpg
rockcity.jpg
chattchoo.jpg
Incline-Railway.jpg
chattanoogadowntown.jpg
rubyfalls.jpg
railroadmuseum.jpg

 Watch throughout the the year as the Puzzle Pieces unfold
on a living breathing piece of Art: KIDabra 2024

 Times are Eastern US

Welcome to a special place! A place to be Inspired, Challenged, and Motivated. Welcome to KIDabra! 
At the Conference, you'll meet the New as well as Foundational Voices of KIDabra and The KIDshow World!
Different from most conventions, at KIDabra Conference our speakers are asked to bring a new, fresh,
original talk each time they appear, as we explore performance and creating great shows from every angle.

This approach helps make each of our KIDabra gatherings, a unique, handmade,

once in a lifetime "Happening" Just for You!        

 
KIDabra24invitememe.png
Wednesday August 14, 2024  Optional ShowSkills Workshops
showskillsbanner23.png
Registration Opens 8:30 AM
Optional Pre-Conference Event
ShowSkills: The KIDabra How To Workshops
 
ShowSkills are a remarkable series of Workshops that harken back to the beloved KIDabra Breakouts. Designed for you to experience them all in depth, one at a time! Come be  inspired, motivated, and enlightened to the possibilities of our performing/show world.
Be sure and add this Optional Workshop Event to your Registration.
 
 
 
 

9:00 AM

Cris johnson
School Assembly Success
 
 
 
crisjohnsonshowskills24.png

23 Steps to Six Figures and a Career in School Shows

glenn.png

10:30 AM

Christine Pynn
Behind the Magic and The Bubbles
 
 
 
christinepynnoutlined.png

 

Noon

Lunch Choices Available all around the hotel.

2:00 PM

Daniel and Elle Lusk
 It's No Accident, Falling Into Success!
 


Join Daniel and Elle Lusk and learn the intentional strategies, planning, and strategic positioning
behind their remarkable careers. While their success might seem like a stroke of luck, it’s anything but accidental.

Workshop Highlights:
From Zero to Hero: Discover how Daniel, starting with no industry connections and only seeing his first live magic show in 2005, became the most booked and highest-rated
magician in Indiana. Learn the steps he took after being laid off from the housing market
to quickly build a thriving entertainment business while supporting a young family.
Entrepreneurial Excellence: Learn from Elle’s journey of establishing two successful businesses. In 2020, amidst the challenges of COVID-19, Elle founded Foam
Happy, Indiana’s first foam and bubble company. Through smart strategies, leveraging Daniel’s networking skills, and guidance from industry leaders like Chris Weed, Foam Happy has expanded rapidly to become one of the leading foam companies in the United States in size and innovations. Elle also runs Lusk Creative Co., providing top-notch graphic design services that help businesses in the entertainment industry
thrive.
Actionable Insights: This workshop is packed with practical advice and proven
techniques that Daniel and Elle have used to grow their respective businesses. Whether you’re looking to boost your bookings, expand your offerings, or enhance your branding, you'll walk away with a clear roadmap to success.

Why Attend?
Exclusive Content: Gain insider knowledge that is not available anywhere else.
Interactive Learning: Engage in discussions, ask questions, and participate in activities
that will help you implement what you learn.
Proven Success Stories: Benefit from the real-life success stories of Daniel and Elle Lusk, who have turned their dreams into reality through hard work, strategic planning, and perseverance.


Don’t miss this opportunity to learn from two of the most successful professionals in the industry.
Secure your spot today and start your journey towards intentional, impactful success!

danielandelle.png

3:30 PM

Chris Weed
Uncomfortable Marketing
 
 
 
showskills24chris.png
Wednesday Evening, August 14:  KIDabra Conference Begins
Live, In-Person, and Virtual!
kidabra24facultytate.png

5:00 PM

Registration Opens

7:00 PM

The Special Welcome Ceremony

with Mark Daniel & Ken Scott

and then:

The Famous Kid Show Magic Auction Auctioneered by Tim Pressley

Our legendary auction with tons of great buys! (You must be registered for the convention to participate as a buyer or a seller.)
Auction info and guidelines here.
timpressleyauction.png
Thursday, August 15

9:30 AM  Welcome to KIDabra International Conference.

Registration Opens

Dealers Open

 

 

joe24.png

 

9:30 AM

KIDabra Dealers Open for The First Time

 

 

barry24.png

 

10:00 AM

Barry Mitchell

More BS

 

 

After 36 presentations for KIDabra, can Barry Mitchell possibly have more to share? Probably not. So, he teamed up with Steve Petra to create Total BS.
But that’s not enough for KIDabra.

This is MORE BS (More Barry and Steve) with enhanced video shenanigans and performances from Steve Petra. You’ll see NEW MAGIC, not seen at any convention. You’ll see NEW TECHNIQUES not revealed in the book. You’ll see NEVER BEFORE SEEN video performances from the Petra Cave & Nail Emporium in NY. AND you’ll see some of the BEST BS principles gleaned from TWO LIFETIMES in entertainment. There might even be a live goat. Probably not.

Even if you already own the Total BS book, this is your chance to get More BS. Drinks with little umbrellas may be served. Probably not.

 

11:00 AM

Cris Johnson

 

 

crisjohnsonswiss.png

Noon

 

 

2:00 PM

David Ginn

Children Love Animals, Plus More!

 

 

davidginn_edited.jpg

 

3:30 PM

Anthony Lindan aka "Scoop McCoy"

 

AnyhonyLindanRed.png

5:30 PM

Dinner
Thursday Evening, August 15

7:00 PM

TBA

 

 

kidabra24facultytate.png

9:00 PM

The Dealers Show

followed by Visiting and Shopping in The Dealers Room!
KIDkabra dDealers 2024
balloonjam24.png
puppetjam24final.png

 

The Legendary​ Late Night Jams

 

Friday, August 16

 



 

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM KIDabra International Conference Continues:

Registration Opens

Dealers Open

Networking Time

kidabra24facultytate.png
Joe Selph 89_edited.jpg

Your Host for the Day is Joe Selph

 

9:30 AM

Jim Vagias

JimVagias24.png

 

10:30 AM

Sara Crasson

Sara Crasson, magician at law, returns to Kidabra with an all-new presentation, The Expert at the Craft Table: or How to Fake it While You Make it. 

Sara teaches you to use tools you already have and techniques you already know to build and customize props fitting your style and character.

Yes, we’ll touch on developments in programmable electronics and 3D printing, but focus on cardboard and paper, tape, glue, and paint, scraps of wood and some basic tools.  Nail guns, no.  Glue guns, yes! 
For instance, you'll learn how to make practically anything into a change bag.

Join Sara at KIDabra for The Expert at The Craft Table and pick up her New World Premier Book of the same title while you’re there.

saraandbamberg.png
Noon
Walk to Lunch Choices in the Neighborhood

2:00 PM

Phil Ackerly
Magic, Comedy and Fun, All Wrapped In One



 
philackerly24.png

3:30 pm

Christopher T. Magician

 

 

 

christophert.png

5:30 PM

Dinner
Friday Evening, August 16

A Visit with Steve Axtell

Hosted by Ken Scott

 
 

 

7:00 PM

 
axtell24.png

10:30 PM

Foam Jam
with Chris and Cesar
 
Foamjamlatenight23.png
Saturday, August 17

9:00 AM KIDabra International Conference

Continues:

Registration and Dealer's Opens

Networking Time


                                                                            
                                                                      Your Host for the Day is Joe Selph
 

8:00 AM

Santa Morning Jam!

Calling all Santas, Mrs. Claus" and Elves

for a post breakfast visit.

Hosted by Santa Tate

Photo by Michael Messing

tatesanta.png
Joe Selph 89_edited.jpg

9:30am

Buster Balloon

Kids Gone Mental

 

 

 

 

 

busterandbrain.JPG

10:30am

KID Talks

 

 

 

 

 

 

kidabrakidtalk.png

Noon

Walk to Lunch Choices in the Neighborhood

2:00pm

Steve Trash

Finding Your Light Bulb

 

 

 

 

 

stevetrash24.png

KIDabra Dealers Open for Final Shoping after Ken's Lecture

 

 

kidabradealers24phil.png

 

Dinner out and about, but hurry back for The Gala :)

HOT

​8:00 PM

The KIDabra Gala Show

 

Tickets available at The Registration Table and the door for friends and family. You're Registration Name badge is your ticket.

Starring an International Roster of KIDabra Stars!

gala24.png
bottom of page